Sponsor logos

Monday, December 17, 2012

Another big THANK YOU

...to our generous 2012 sponsors!

'Tis the season to buy local!  And if you appreciate the fact that your local bike shop (or club, or coach) supports cyclocross, please tell them so.

Saturday, December 15, 2012

Series awards

Thanks to all for a wonderful season.  Final points tallies will be forthcoming.  The cross monkeys are already hard at work making next year even better.

FOURS
1. Andrew Hall (The Community Bicyclist)
2. Ben Yates (De Pijp)
3. Trevor Edwards (CARVE)

JUNIOR
1. John Drummond (Bell & Company)
2. Ben Reynolds
3. Mandy Harris

MASTERS
1. Frank Thibeault (The Community Bicyclist)
2. Vince Booth (The Community Bicyclist)
3. Bob Ocken

WOMEN
1. Emma Drummond (Bell & Company)
2. Tammy Hottinger (CARRS)
3. Mercedes Drummond (Bell & Company)

OPEN
1. Gerald Drummond (Team Athlete Forward)
2. Cooper Drummond (Team Athlete Forward)
3. Chad Cragle (Arkansas Cycling & Fitness)
4. Stephen Erickson (The Community Bicyclist)
5. Zack Lavergne (Spokes)
6. Seth Rider (901 Racing)

TEAM

Saturday, December 8, 2012

There will be mud

Keegen and the CARVE crew were hard at work this morning.  Mud amounts will depend on how much rain we get over the next 24 hours.  But...be prepared.  The course will be familiar to people who have been there the last couple years, with a couple surprises lined up.

Thursday, December 6, 2012

LRBP on Saturday makes it a full weekend


Starts at 10am at MacArthur Park.  Details HERE.

Championship Sunday

Burns Park, North Little Rock
10am Women, Masters, Fours
11am Open
12pm Awards
2pm Foot Down State Championships
P.S. If you want some to race CX the day before in the Memphis area, check out http://www.journeycross.com/

Monday, December 3, 2012

Bell lap!

Man oh man that was a hot back-breaking day of racing at Slaughter Pen.  Not for the faint of heart.  Results and points updates are up!

Next Sunday is both the Arkansas State Championships as well as the final event in the 2012 Arkansas Super-Prestige.  CARVE has stepped in to hold the race, which will be held at Burns Park (at the BMX track, similar course to previous years).

Note the early schedule!  Don't miss your race!

10:00am Women/Masters/Fours
11:00am Open

There is a minor error in the race flyer.  All women's categories will be raced at 10am.